AutoVoltix

← Back to all lessons

MOTORBeginner–IntermediateReading time: 30 min
Learning Objectives
  • Explain the mechanical relationship between electromagnetic torque (T), angular velocity (ω), and power (P = T·ω).
  • Differentiate the three primary regions of the traction motor torque-speed curve: Constant Torque, Constant Power, and Field Weakening.
  • Analyze automotive standards for continuous power (S1) versus 30-second peak power (S2) under thermal constraints.
  • Evaluate the four major loss mechanisms (copper, core, mechanical, stray) and their distribution across the efficiency map.
  • Calculate the impact of e-axle single-speed gear reduction on wheel torque multiplication and vehicle launch performance.

MOTOR-03 — Torque, Speed, Power and Efficiency

ASSUMPTION — This lesson analyzes the mechanical output characteristics, torque-speed operating envelope, and loss mechanisms of electric traction machines in EV powertrains. The material highlights contrasts with internal combustion engines (ICE), thermal derating boundaries (continuous S1 vs peak S2 ratings), and e-axle gear ratio trade-offs from an automotive engineering perspective.

In this lesson, you will learn:

  • The fundamental relationship coupling electromagnetic torque (TT), angular velocity (ω\omega), and mechanical power (PP)
  • The three operating regimes of a traction motor: Constant Torque, Constant Power, and Deep Field Weakening (MTPV)
  • Industry testing conventions (SAE J2907 / ISO 21782) governing continuous (S1) and peak (S2) power ratings
  • The four primary machine loss categories (copper, core iron, mechanical, stray load) and their impact on efficiency maps
  • How e-axle reduction gearing leverages high motor RPM into massive tractive effort at the vehicle’s wheels

1. Torque, Speed, and Mechanical Power Fundamentals

The mechanical power (PmechP_{mech}) delivered at the rotor output shaft is the product of developed electromagnetic torque (TT) and rotor angular mechanical velocity (ω\omega):

Pmech=T⋅ω=T⋅(2π⋅n60)P_{mech} = T \cdot \omega = T \cdot \left(\frac{2\pi \cdot n}{60}\right)

Where:

  • TT: Shaft torque (Newton-meters, Nm\text{Nm})
  • ω\omega: Angular velocity (rad/s\text{rad/s})
  • nn: Rotor rotational speed (revolutions per minute, RPM\text{RPM})
  • PmechP_{mech}: Mechanical power output (Watts, W\text{W}; 1 kW=1000 W1\text{ kW} = 1000\text{ W})

FACT — Internal combustion engines (ICE) develop zero torque at standstill and require an idle speed, reaching peak torque only within a narrow mid-range window (e.g., 2,000–4,000 RPM). In contrast, electric traction machines generate peak torque starting from zero RPM. This instantaneous breakaway torque explains why modern EVs achieve exceptional 0–100 km/h acceleration without multi-ratio friction-clutch transmissions.

2. Torque-Speed Operating Envelope

The performance capability of an automotive traction machine (particularly IPMSMs and induction motors) spans three distinct operating regions (See diagram: motor-03-torque-speed.svg):

Torque (Nm)
  ^
T_max |===================\
      |   Region I        | \  Region II
      | (Constant Torque) |   \ (Constant Power)
      |                   |     \==============\  Region III
      +-------------------+----------------------------> Speed (RPM)
      0                 ω_base                      ω_max

Region I: Constant Torque Region (0≤n≤nbase0 \le n \le n_{base})

  • Below Base Speed (nbasen_{base}), the motor can sustain maximum peak torque (TmaxT_{max}), constrained solely by inverter current capacity (ImaxI_{max}) and thermal limits.
  • As rotor speed rises, back-electromotive force (Back EMF, MOTOR-04) increases linearly with frequency.
  • Power (P=T⋅ωP = T \cdot \omega) increases linearly with speed, reaching maximum inverter capacity (PmaxP_{max}) exactly at base speed.

Region II: Constant Power Region (nbase≤n≤nmax1n_{base} \le n \le n_{max1})

  • At base speed, induced back-EMF reaches the maximum fundamental AC output voltage deliverable by the inverter under the prevailing DC bus voltage.
  • To prevent current from collapsing, the inverter injects negative direct-axis current (−Id-I_d) to oppose rotor magnet flux—a control technique termed Field Weakening (MOTOR-19).
  • Torque falls inversely with speed (T∝1/ωT \propto 1/\omega), maintaining constant power output (P=T⋅ω≈constP = T \cdot \omega \approx \text{const}). The vehicle continues brisk highway acceleration.

Region III: Deep Field Weakening / MTPV Region (n>nmax1n > n_{max1})

  • At extreme speeds, both voltage and current limits are reached simultaneously. Torque degrades at an accelerated rate (T∝1/ω2T \propto 1/\omega^2). The operational locus tracks the Maximum Torque Per Volt (MTPV) boundary.

EXAMPLE — In a typical C-segment EV motor rated for 16,000 RPM maximum speed:

  • 0−4,500 RPM0 - 4,500\text{ RPM}: Constant Torque Region (310 Nm310\text{ Nm}, power ramps from 00 to 150 kW150\text{ kW}).
  • 4,500−11,000 RPM4,500 - 11,000\text{ RPM}: Constant Power Region (150 kW150\text{ kW} flat, torque decreases from 310 Nm310\text{ Nm} to 130 Nm130\text{ Nm}).
  • 11,000−16,000 RPM11,000 - 16,000\text{ RPM}: MTPV Region (power tapers from 150 kW150\text{ kW} to 105 kW105\text{ kW}, torque drops to 63 Nm63\text{ Nm}).

3. Continuous (S1) vs. Peak (S2) Thermal Ratings

Automotive specification sheets quote two distinct ratings defined under international test standards (SAE J2907 / ISO 21782):

  1. Peak Rating (S2 - 30s): The maximum transient torque and power deliverable for short bursts (typically 10 to 30 seconds), exploiting the thermal capacitance of the copper and iron before insulation temperature limits are exceeded.
  2. Continuous Rating (S1): The steady-state torque and power the machine can sustain indefinitely without winding insulation exceeding its Class H thermal rating (180∘C180^\circ\text{C}) under maximum coolant inlet temperature.

FACT — In liquid-jacketed automotive traction motors, continuous power (S1) is typically 45% to 60% of peak power (S2). For example, a motor rated at 200 kW200\text{ kW} peak generally sustains approximately 90−110 kW90 - 110\text{ kW} continuously. Advanced direct-oil-cooled machines (MOTOR-07) elevate this ratio to 70%–80% by extracting heat directly from the active end-turn conductors.

4. Loss Mechanisms and Efficiency Distribution

Machine efficiency (η\eta) represents the conversion ratio from electrical input to mechanical shaft work:

η=PmechPelec=PmechPmech+Ploss\eta = \frac{P_{mech}}{P_{elec}} = \frac{P_{mech}}{P_{mech} + P_{loss}}

Total losses comprise four distinct physical categories:

Loss MechanismPhysical OriginSpeed / Torque ScalingMitigation Strategy
Copper Loss (PcuP_{cu})Ohmic winding resistance (I2RI^2 R)Scales with torque squared (T2T^2)Hairpin windings, high slot fill factor
Core Iron Loss (PfeP_{fe})Hysteresis and eddy currents in laminationsScales with frequency and flux (f2B2f^2 B^2)Thin non-oriented silicon steel (0.20 mm)
Mechanical Loss (PmechP_{mech})Bearing friction and rotor aerodynamic dragScales with speed (ω2,ω3\omega^2, \omega^3)Low-viscosity transmission oil, hybrid bearings
Stray Load Loss (PaddP_{add})High-frequency PWM ripple and leakage fluxesScales with inverter switching (fswf_{sw})SiC power switches, optimized SVPWM

FACT — State-of-the-art IPMSM traction motors achieve peak efficiencies up to 97%. However, this peak efficiency is concentrated within a specific “sweet spot” island at moderate speeds and mid-to-high torque loads (See MOTOR-25).

5. E-Axle Gear Reduction and Tractive Effort

Automotive traction motors are optimized for high rotational speeds (12,000−20,000 RPM12,000 - 20,000\text{ RPM}) and moderate torque (250−450 Nm250 - 450\text{ Nm}), because physical machine volume scales directly with torque (T∝D2LT \propto D^2 L). Operating at high speed keeps the motor lightweight and compact.

A single-speed reduction gearbox couples the motor shaft to the differential:

Twheel=Tmotor⋅igear⋅ηgearT_{wheel} = T_{motor} \cdot i_{gear} \cdot \eta_{gear} nwheel=nmotorigearn_{wheel} = \frac{n_{motor}}{i_{gear}}

  • Typical gear ratio: igear=8.5:1i_{gear} = 8.5:1 to 12.5:112.5:1
  • Single-speed transmission efficiency: ηgear≈97−98%\eta_{gear} \approx 97 - 98\%

EXAMPLE — A traction motor developing 300 Nm300\text{ Nm} of peak torque paired with a 10:110:1 reduction gearbox delivers 300⋅10⋅0.975=2,925 Nm300 \cdot 10 \cdot 0.975 = 2,925\text{ Nm} of tractive torque directly to the axle shafts. This high wheel torque enables a 2,000 kg electric vehicle to launch from 0 to 100 km/h in under 4 seconds on a single gear ratio.

6. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Why do most modern EVs omit multi-speed transmissions?

FACT — The exceptionally wide constant-power and field-weakening envelope of an AC traction motor provides sufficient torque multiplication for both steep gradeability and 200 km/h cruising on a single fixed ratio. Multi-speed gearboxes (e.g., Porsche Taycan’s 2-speed rear axle) improve high-speed efficiency and top speed, but add mass, mechanical complexity, cost, and shift torque interruptions.

Does a cold motor produce higher torque than a hot motor?

FACT — Yes. Copper electrical resistivity increases with temperature (≈+0.4%/∘C\approx +0.4\% / ^\circ\text{C}), meaning a cold motor experiences lower I2RI^2 R losses. Furthermore, NdFeB permanent magnets exhibit a negative remanence temperature coefficient; heating from 20∘C20^\circ\text{C} to 120∘C120^\circ\text{C} reduces remanent flux density (BrB_r) by 10%–12%, requiring higher phase current to generate equivalent torque.

7. Summary

  • Mechanical power is the product of torque and angular velocity: P=T⋅ωP = T \cdot \omega.
  • The torque-speed envelope consists of Constant Torque (current-limited), Constant Power (voltage-limited / field-weakened), and MTPV regions.
  • Automotive ratings differentiate continuous (S1) from 30-second peak (S2) power based on thermal cooling limits.
  • While peak efficiency reaches 97%, losses vary across operating points: copper losses dominate at high torque; iron core losses dominate at high speed.
  • E-axle single-speed gearboxes (8−12:18 - 12:1) multiply high-speed motor torque into massive tractive effort at the drive wheels.

8. References and Verification Note

  • SAE J2907 — Electric Machine Performance Test Standard for Electric Ground Vehicles.
  • ISO 21782-1/2 — Electrically propelled road vehicles: Test specification for electric propulsion components.
  • Gieras, J.F. — Permanent Magnet Motor Technology: Design and Applications, CRC Press.

Next Lesson

Technical Diagrams

Curves showing electric motor torque and power variations with speed, base speed, and field weakening limits.
Torque-Speed and Power Characteristics — Constant torque, constant power, and field weakening operating regions (MOTOR-03).

Quiz

Basic

How is mechanical power (P) calculated?

Basic

What is the unit of torque?

Intermediate

How is efficiency (η) defined?

Intermediate

How does copper (I²R) loss change with current?

Advanced

Which loss becomes dominant at high speed?

Advanced

At the same power, what does a traction motor running at lower speed provide?

Glossary

English TermDefinition
TorqueThe rotational effect of a force that tends to rotate a body; the product of tangential force and radius.